Residence Pass is issued to any foreign national who falls under any of the category specified under Regulation 16A of the Immigration Regulations 1963.

It allows the holder to work, study and set up business without having to convert to another Pass, subject to the conditions of the relevant authorities.

 

CATEGORIES

  1. Category 3 – A person with family ties with a Malaysian citizen
    1. Husband or wife of a citizen
    2. Biological, stepchild or adopted child of a citizen aged 18 and below
    3. Divorcee, widow or widower to a citizen with a biological child who is a Malaysian citizen
    4. Biological mother or father to a Malaysian citizen
    5. Mother or father-in-law to a Malaysian citizen who is holding a valid Pass in Malaysia.

     

  2. Category 4 – A person with family ties with a Permanent Resident of Malaysia.
    1. Biological child to a Permanent Resident aged 18 and below
    2. Husband or wife to a Permanent Resident

     

  3. Category 5 – Former Malaysians
    1. A Malaysian citizen who has voluntarily renounced their citizenship
    2. A Malaysian citizen who has been deprived of citizenship

 

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

  1. The applicant must have a valid travel document or passport with a validity of at least 6 months.
  2. The applicant has been staying in Malaysia on a valid long term Pass.
  3. For Category 3, the applicant has resided in Malaysia for at least 3 years on a valid long term Pass.
  4. For Category 4, the applicant has resided in Malaysia for at least 5 years on a valid long term Pass.
  5. The application must be sponsored by a Malaysian aged 21 years and above.
  6. For Category 3, 4 and 5, the application may be submitted to any Immigration office or online.
  7. For Category 3, divorcee / widow / widower to a Malaysian citizen who has been granted a full or joint custody of the biological child by the court.
  8. All photocopied documents issued by a foreign country must be certified by the foreign mission in Malaysia.
  9. Applications in West Malaysia must be sponsored by a Malaysian citizen.
  10. Applications in Sabah and Sarawak must be sponsored by a Malaysian citizen of that State
  11. Both the sponsor and applicant must be present during submission of documents at the Immigration office.